[Pulp magazine]: Strange Tales -- March 1932

New York: The Clayton Magazines, 1932.

Sold

Magazine. Octavo. Illustrated paper wrappers. Very good with moderate wear to the yapped edges and some light soiling. The first published appearance of "The Trap" by Henry S. Whitehead, and uncredited collaboration with H.P. Lovecraft. From the collection of John K. Martin, with his simple, tiny book label on the rear pastedown. John K. Martin founded the Black Sparrow Press and is perhaps best known for providing Charles Bukowski a guaranteed stipend that allowed Bukowski to leave his post office job in order to write. Martin's private collections are renowned for the superior condition of their material.

Item #373678

item image

[Pulp magazine]: Strange Tales -- March 1932. H. P. LOVECRAFT.

H.P. Lovecraft
birth name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft
born: 8/20/1890
died: 3/15/1937
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of fantastic and macabre short novels and stories. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of H.P. Lovecraft Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.08 MB pdf file).more