[Pulp magazine]: Weird Tales -- July 1942

New York: Weird Tales, 1942.

Sold

Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Margaret Brundage. Octavo. Illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine with some scattered rubbing and sunning along the spine. The first published appearance of "Herbert West: Reanimator, Part 2. The Plague Demon" in Weird Tales, preceded only by its appearance in the rare amateur press publications, Home Brew. From the collection of John K. Martin, with his simple, tiny book label on the rear pastedown. John K. Martin founded the Black Sparrow Press and is perhaps best known for providing Charles Bukowski a guaranteed stipend that allowed Bukowski to leave his post office job in order to write. Martin's private collections are renowned for the superior condition of their material.

Item #373601

item image

[Pulp magazine]: Weird Tales -- July 1942. H. P. LOVECRAFT.

H.P. Lovecraft
birth name: Howard Phillips Lovecraft
born: 8/20/1890
died: 3/15/1937
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author of fantastic and macabre short novels and stories. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of H.P. Lovecraft Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.08 MB pdf file).more