Whittier Community Players Present "Night of January 16th" by Ayn Rand. Woman's Club House, Thursday and Friday October 20 and 21, 1938. Seventeenth Season, First Production

Whittier [California]: Whittier Community Players, 1938.

Sold

Program for the play. One leaf folded to make six pages. Some soiling on the vertical crease, else very good or better. A program for the future President's hometown community players' production of Rand's courtroom drama. Richard Nixon played the part of the District Attorney (a year after he himself had been admitted to the bar). Nixon had met his future wife, Thelma "Pat" Ryan, earlier that same year when they were cast as the leads in the Whittier Community Players' production of The Dark Tower. Very scarce (OCLC locates a single copy at Pittsburg State). The PERFECT gift for conservative objectivists.

Item #368335

item image

Whittier Community Players Present "Night of January 16th" by Ayn Rand. Woman's Club House, Thursday and Friday October 20 and 21, 1938. Seventeenth Season, First Production. Ayn RAND, Richard Nixon.

Ayn Rand
birth name: Alissa Zinovievna Rosenbaum
born: 2/2/1905
died: 3/6/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American writer who, in novels noted for their commercial success, presented her philosophy of objectivism, which held that all real achievement is the product of individual ability and effort, that laissez-faire capitalism is most congenial to the exercise of talent, and that selfishness is a virtue, altruism a vice. Her reversal of the traditional Judeo-Christian ethic won her a cult of followers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Ayn Rand Bibliography and Price Guide.more