"I'm Crazy" [story in Collier's, December 22, 1945]

Springfield, Ohio: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, 1945.

Price: $1,500.00

Very Good. The complete story "I'm Crazy" in Collier's of December 22, 1945. Folio. A newsstand edition, not obscured by a mailing label, but with a small arrival date stamp near the title. Wrappers lightly rubbed with a touch of waviness at the top and wear at the lower front foredge with a couple of tiny nicks, very good. This issue contains the first print appearance of Salinger's classic literary creation, Holden Caulfield. The story forms the basis for the first two chapters of The Catcher in the Rye including a visit with Mr. Spencer. However, here Caulfield is portrayed as a more repentant figure lamenting his expulsion from school and with an additional sister, Viola. Accompanying the story is a half-page illustration of Caulfield, bags packed, fleeing school wearing not his red hunting cap but rather a more typical fedora. Salinger, who was always protective of his work, never allowed this or many other early stories to be reprinted. Due to this policy, his uncollected magazine appearances are always in demand and this issue, with such a direct connection to his classic novel, even more so. The true first appearance of one of the most enduring characters in American literature.

Item #350868

item image

"I'm Crazy" [story in Collier's, December 22, 1945]. J. D. SALINGER.

J.D. Salinger
birth name: Jerome David Salinger
born: 1/1/1919
died: 01/27/2010
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Famously reclusive American writer who so despised the 1949 film My Foolish Heart, an adaptation of his short story "Uncle Wiggly in Connecticut," that he never again allowed any of his works to be adapted to film. Ironically, a movie poster for the 1947 film Dear Ruth starring William Holden and Joan Caulfield inspired the name for the hero of his most famous work and only published novel. The Catcher in the Rye (1951) won critical acclaim and devoted admirers, especially among the post-World War II generation of college students. His entire corpus of published works consists of one novel and 13 short stories.more

Collecting tips:

Salinger's first book The Catcher in the Rye (1951) is his most eagerly sought after. Contrary to what some sources will tell you, early reprint jackets also have Salinger's photo on the back. The trick to spotting early reprint jackets (which are also taller than the first edition jacket but could have been trimmed by someone) is in the price on the front flap - see our notes about The Catcher in the Rye to learn the difference.

The magazine printings of his stories are desirable and can be relatively expensive. The author's obsession with privacy (booksellers, including us, routinely received nuisance mail from his representatives whenever we offered something he objected to - I mean who has the time?) has helped to make whatever he objected to more desirable - the proof of the Ian Hamilton biography (which quotes Salinger letters without his permission) was suppressed and consequently sought after, and the pirated Uncollected Stories of J.D. Salinger (1974 - two volumes in wrappers) might get you some mail from a genuine Salinger representative if you offer them for sale.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of J.D. Salinger Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.72 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive J. D. Salinger Bibliography and Price Guide.more