A League of Minds (Issue number 1)

(Paris): International Institute of Intellectual Co-operation, League of Nations, 1933.

Sold

Limited edition. Number 415 of 2,000 copies. 128 pp. In printed wrappers, with the original glassine outer wrapper, and publisher's advertisement sheet laid in. Very good with the text pages unopened, in a fair glassine wrapper with some staining and tears to the edges. The first issue of "An International Series of Open Letters," with Gilbert Murray's great impassioned plea, and the letters of Henri Focillon, Salvador de Madariaga, Miguel Ozorio de Almeida, Alfonso Reyes, Tsai Yuan Pei, and Paul Valery.

Item #340686

item image

A League of Minds (Issue number 1). Gilbert MURRAY, Paul Valery.

Paul Valery
birth name: Ambroise-Paul-Toussaint-Jules Valery
born: 10/30/1871
died: 7/20/1945
nationality: France

View Reference Info

Biography

French poet, essayist, and critic noted for his sensuous writing style. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore