The United States Magazine and Democratic Review (Volume 5, January-June, 1839)

Washington, DC: Langtree and O'Sullivan, 1839.

Price: $175.00

Good. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper-covered boards. General rubbing to the boards, light scattered foxing, joints partially split, else good or better. Magazine covers the months January - June, 1839. First appearances of Hawthorne's "Tales of the Province-House, Old Esther Dudley," (the fourth and last part), and three poems William Cullen Bryant, including his review of "Recent American Poetry." Illustrated with an engraved portrait plate of Benjamin Franklin Butler, who later became a Union brigadier-general and head prosecutor in President Andrew Johnson's impeachment trial.

Item #340091

item image

The United States Magazine and Democratic Review (Volume 5, January-June, 1839). Nathaniel HAWTHORNE, William Cullen Bryant.

Nathaniel Hawthorne
birth name: Nathaniel Hathorne
born: 7/4/1804
died: 5/16/1864
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who was a master of the allegorical and symbolic tale. One of the greatest fiction writers in American literature, he is best known for The Scarlet Letter (1850) and The House of the Seven Gables (1851). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore