Mark Coffin, U.S.S.

Garden City: Doubleday, 1979.

Price: $25.00

Small owner label else fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A novel about a brilliant young Senator, caught up in a career-threatening sex-scandal. By the author of Advise and Consent, the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel which has become the standard by which all political novels are judged.

Item #33880

item image

Mark Coffin, U.S.S. Allen DRURY.

Allen Drury
birth name: Allen Stuart Drury
born: 9/2/1918
died: 9/2/1998
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Allen Drury had almost twenty years of experience covering politics in Washington, DC, as a newspaper correspondent before he published his first novel, the Pulitzer Prize-winning Advise and Consent. A tale of political and sexual scandal in the nation's capital, the book was an immediate sensation when it was released in 1959. Drury's later novels have continued to follow in the tradition of Advise and Consent. Drury's subsequent novels also concern themselves with near-future Washington scenarios in which high-level bureaucrats and politicians battle against diplomatic crises and insider scandals. Writing in the Los Angeles Times Book Review, Chris Wall describes Drury as "the political scientist's Robert Ludlum; the tension in his stories derives from crisp rhetoric, bold gambles and shrewd maneuvering. . . . The battles are fought with words, and most of the blood-spilling is done off-page. . . . It's skillfully written and quite engaging." Speaking of the novel Pentagon, in which Drury depicts an institution so stifled by bureaucracy and wracked by competing factions as to threaten national security, Schott finds that Drury makes the reader "feel his anger rise from a sense of despair." - from Contemporary Authors Onlinemore

Collecting tips:

Drury's 1960 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel Advise and Consent was a bestseller and reprinted about a billion times. However the first edition (which must state that it is one) is exceptionally uncommon in proportion to the numbers of reprints one encounters, and even more so if one is presumptuous enough to want a fine copy (the uncoated jacket rubs, tears, and soils easily). Be prepared to pay more than you think you should if a fine copy is what you're looking for, and don't be too surprised if you have to wait for the opportunity for it to show up on the market. Drury's other books have never commanded too much of a premium, although signed copies, which do turn up, sell well.more