Idiot's Delight

London: William Heinemann, (1938).

Price: $250.00

Near Fine / Very Good. First English edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the spine. The jacket features drawings of Raymond Massey and Tamara Geva in the play. The first of the author's three Pulitzer Prize-winning plays. Basis for the film, scripted by Sherwood, in which Clark Gable sings and dances for the only time in his film career, performing "Puttin' on the Ritz." The English edition is scarce in jacket.

Item #338568

item image

Idiot's Delight. Robert E. SHERWOOD.

Robert E. Sherwood
birth name: Robert Emit Sherwood
born: 4/4/1896
died: 11/14/1955

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright whose works reflect involvement in human problems, both social and political. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature He was also a speechwriter for Franklin Roosevelt.more