Acceptance Speech by J.F. Powers, author of "Morte D'Urban" Fiction Winner National Book Awards March 12, 1963

[New York: no publisher], 1963.

Price: $275.00

Unbound. First edition. Two pages mimeographed rectos only, stapled in left-hand corner. Fine. *OCLC* locates a single copy at the Minnesota Historical Society.

Item #331263

item image

Acceptance Speech by J.F. Powers, author of "Morte D'Urban" Fiction Winner National Book Awards March 12, 1963. J. F. POWERS.

J.F. Powers
birth name: James Farl Powers
born: 7/8/1917
died: 6/12/1999
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer. He was jailed during World War II as a conscientious objector.more