Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats

(New York): Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1961).

Price: $50.00

Near Fine / Very Good. Later printing with code [M.9.61] on copyright page. Near fine with spine ends lightly bumped in a very good dustwrapper with spine and edges faded, closed tears on top front panel edge.

Item #317531

item image

Old Possum's Book Of Practical Cats. T. S. ELIOT.

T.S. Eliot
birth name: Thomas Stearns Eliot
born: 9/26/1888
died: 1/4/1965
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

American-English poet, playwright, and literary critic, a leader of the modernist movement in poetry. In 1948 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of T.S. Eliot Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.22 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive T.S. Eliot Bibliography and Price Guide.more