Suddenly Last Summer

(New York): New Directions, (1958).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper that is a little tanned on the spine and extremities, and split along the spine. An attractive copy of this important Williams one-act play. Basis for the film featuring Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Mercedes McCambridge, and Montgomery Clift, and later re-made for television with Maggie Smith, Rob Lowe, and Natasha Richardson.

Item #30819

item image

Suddenly Last Summer. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more