[Postcards]: The Gashlycrumb Tinies

New York: Harvey Hutter & Co. (1979).

Price: $550.00

Fine. Postcards. 28 separate cards in an unprinted plastic box with small printed label. Consists of a title card, 26 alphabetic cards, and a final "tail-card" with an illustration but no additional text. Complete and fine with old, presumably original tape on the box. Very scarce.

Item #305633

item image

[Postcards]: The Gashlycrumb Tinies. Edward GOREY.

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more