The Tinker's Wedding, Riders To The Sea, The Shadow of the Glen

London: George Allen & Unwin, (1950).

Sold

Very Good / Very Good. Reprint. Very good with an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with a darkened spine and soiling on the panels.

Item #299508

item image

The Tinker's Wedding, Riders To The Sea, The Shadow of the Glen. John M. SYNGE.

John M. Synge
birth name: John Millington Synge
born: 4/16/1871
died: 3/24/1909

View Reference Info

Biography

Poetic dramatist of great power who was a leading figure in the Irish Literary Renaissance. He portrayed the primitive life of the Aran Islands and the western Irish seaboard with sophisticated craftsmanship. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore