After All, Not to Create Only. Recited by Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, on Opening their 40th Annual Exhibition, New York, Noon, September 7, 1871

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871.

Price: $700.00

Near Fine. First edition. Blanck's Binding A: Terra-cotta flexible (no priority established). Contemporary owner name, front hinge a tad tender, a nice, near fine copy. BAL 21405.

Item #292138

item image

After All, Not to Create Only. Recited by Walt Whitman on Invitation of Managers American Institute, on Opening their 40th Annual Exhibition, New York, Noon, September 7, 1871. Walt WHITMAN.

Walt Whitman
birth name: Walter Whitman
born: 5/31/1819
died: 3/26/1892
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American journalist, essayist, and poet whose style of writing in such works as Leaves of Grass (first edition, 1855) revolutionized American literature. Such poems as "I Sing the Body Electric" and "Song of Myself" asserted the beauty of the human body, physical health, and sexuality. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Whitman may well be the great American poet. Because he published so much of his own work, his bibliography can be complicated and detailed. Leaves of Grass (first edition, 1855 - but which he continued to expand upon for most of the rest of his life) exists in two states, and at least three bindings, but suffice it to say that any copy dated in 1855 is desirable, and will be commensurately expensive.more