War and Peace

New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1886.

Sold

Hardcover. First American edition. Six volumes complete. Translated from the French by Clara Bell. Publisher's brown cloth with decorative stamping in black and gilt. A very near fine set with the slightest of wear at the spine ends, housed in three custom slipcases. A beautiful and exceptionally bright set of this Russian epic of the War of 1812 and the Napoleonic Era, one of the world's greatest novels.

Item #291775

item image

War and Peace. Leo TOLSTOY.
War and Peace

Leo Tolstoy
birth name: Lev Nikolayevich, Count (Graf) Tolstoy
born: 8/28/1828
died: 11/7/1910
nationality: Russia

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian author, one of the world's greatest novelists. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore