The Ground Beneath Her Feet

London: Jonathan Cape, 1999.

Price: $1,000.00

Fine / Fine. First edition, limited issue. Fine in full black morocco and cloth slipcase as issued. One of 150 copies Signed by the author in this binding. No limitation stated, but a copy of a letter from the publisher laid in confirming the limitation. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.

Item #282777

item image

The Ground Beneath Her Feet. Salman RUSHDIE.
The Ground Beneath Her Feet

Salman Rushdie
birth name: Ahmed Salman Rushdie
born: 6/19/1947
nationality: India

View Reference Info

Biography

Anglo-Indian novelist who was condemned to death by leading Iranian Muslim clerics in 1989 for allegedly having blasphemed Islam in his novel The Satanic Verses (1988). His case became the focus of an international controversy. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Salman Rushdie Bibliography and Price Guide.more