The Recognitions

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1955).

Sold

First edition. Slight wear to the boards, else a near fine copy in very good dustwrapper with several modest nicks and tears. The author's uncommon first book. Poorly received upon publication, Gaddis spent two decades writing copy for large corporations before publishing his next novel. By the end of his life he had published only three more novels but two of them won National Book Awards, and he was seen as a major American author whose experimental work bridged the writings of James Joyce and Thomas Pynchon.

Item #278790

item image

William Gaddis
birth name: William Thomas Gaddis
born: 12/29/1922
died: 12/16/1998
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist whose long, experimental works portray the contemporary human condition. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive William Gaddis Bibliography and Price Guide.more