The Dog Beneath the Skin, or, Where is Francis? A Play in Three Acts

New York: Random House, 1935.

Price: $75.00

First American edition. About fine in price-clipped, good only dustwrapper with some chipping.

Item #278760

item image

The Dog Beneath the Skin, or, Where is Francis? A Play in Three Acts. W. H. AUDEN, Christopher Isherwood.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more