In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians

New York: The Modern Library, (1927).

Sold

Later edition. Introduction by George Sterling. Very good with flexible boards, newspaper articles tipped to the pastedowns and offsetting on the end papers. Lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #273106

item image

In the Midst of Life: Tales of Soldiers and Civilians. Ambrose BIERCE.

Ambrose Bierce
birth name: Ambrose Gwinnett Bierce
born: 6/24/1842

View Reference Info

Biography

American newspaperman, wit, satirist, and author of sardonic short stories based on themes of death and horror. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
IN late 1913 Bierce, who had joined the army of Pancho Villa in Mexico as an observer, disappeared. He is assumed to have died in early 1914.more