Zane Grey: The Man and His Work

New York: Harper, 1928.

Sold

First edition. Slight offsetting from the frontispiece photograph of Grey else fine in fine, leatherette boards as issued, and uncommon thus. An autobiographical sketch, critical appreciation, and bibliography.

Item #24738

item image

Zane Grey: The Man and His Work. Zane GREY.

Zane Grey
birth name: Pearl Grey
born: 1/31/1872
died: 10/23/1939
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific writer whose romantic novels of the American West helped create a new literary genre, the western. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Zane Grey Bibliography and Price Guide.more