Saint Jack

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973.

Sold

First edition. Fine in slightly soiled, near fine dustwrapper with tiny tears at the crown. Theroux, Peter Bogdanovich, and Howard Sackler co-scripted the Bogdanovich-directed film starring Ben Gazzara as an ambitious American pimp in 1970s Singapore. A nice copy.

Item #108970

item image

Paul Theroux
birth name: Paul Edward Theroux
born: 4/10/1941

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and travel writer known for the exotic settings of his works, in which he often describes a clash between two cultures. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Paul Theroux Bibliography and Price Guide.more