Valmouth

London: Grant Richards, 1919.

Sold

First edition. Frontispiece by Augustus John. Near fine in very good dustwrapper (reproducing the John frontispiece illustration) with the spine a bit tanned, and shallow loss at the spine extremities. One of only 500 copies, and exceptionally uncommon in jacket.

Item #102386

item image

Valmouth

Ronald Firbank
birth name: Arthur Annesley Ronald Firbank
born: 1/17/1886
died: 5/21/1926

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist who was a literary innovator. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore