Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

New York: New Directions, 1955.

Price: $1,500.00

First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with very light wear. Pulitzer Prize-winning play about a dying Southern patriarch and the machinations of his greedy, would-be heirs. The original theatrical performance, directed by Elia Kazan, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, and blues greats Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee. It was successfully translated into film featuring Ives, Elizabeth Taylor, and Paul Newman. The black, thin paper jacket tends to wear inordinately; this is a lovely copy.

Item #102205

item image

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more