The Glass Menagerie

New York: Random House, (1945).

Sold

First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with very small chips at the spine ends. Author's first regularly published play. Williams also wrote the screenplay for the 1950 Irving Rapper film featuring Jane Wyman and Kirk Douglas.

Item #102117

item image

The Glass Menagerie. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
The Glass Menagerie

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more