Dogear Wryde Postcards: Neglected Murderesses Series

(New York): [no publisher, 1980].

Price: $1,500.00

Fine. First edition. Twelve postcards (this set is complete plus has a duplicate of one of the cards) in a printed envelope, with a separate limitation card. Fine. One of 250 numbered sets Signed by Gorey. Toledano A79.

Item #100741

item image

Dogear Wryde Postcards: Neglected Murderesses Series. Edward as Dogear Wyrde GOREY.
Dogear Wryde Postcards: Neglected Murderesses Series

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more