Tendre est la nuit [Tender Is the Night]

Paris: Librairie Stock, (1951).

Price: $275.00

Fine. First French edition. Wrappers as issued. Pages a little browned, else a bright and fine copy, with most of the original wraparound band (with a quote from Gide) laid in. Fitzgerald had all but fallen off the map when this, his last completed novel, was issued. A portrait of expatriates on the French Riviera, it was supposedly based on Gerald and Sara Murphy but is as likely based on the Fitzgeralds themselves. The 1962 film version by Henry King, the last of his many films adapted from literary novels, featured Jason Robards and Jennifer Jones. Connolly 100.

Item #100195

item image

Tendre est la nuit [Tender Is the Night]. F. Scott FITZGERALD.

F. Scott Fitzgerald
birth name: Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald
born: 9/24/1896
died: 12/21/1940
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American short-story writer and novelist known for his depictions of the Jazz Age (the 1920s). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Fitzgerald, all but forgotten at the time of his death in 1940, is now one of the most eagerly collected American authors. His first two books This Side of Paradise and Flappers and Philosophers (both 1920) are very uncommon and very expensive, as is his best-known novel, The Great Gatsby (1925). Any jacketed first edition of the books published during his lifetime is bound to be at least moderately expensive, and even unjacketed copies could run into the high hundreds or low thousands if the spine lettering is bright and the book has no appreciable flaws.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of F. Scott Fitzgerald Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.56 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive F. Scott Fitzgerald Bibliography and Price Guide.more