The Member of the Wedding

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946.

Sold

First edition. Fine in an attractive, very good dustwrapper with two longish, but discreet, parallel tears on the rear panel. McCullers later adapted her own novel into a play that opened on Broadway with Julie Harris and Ethel Waters and won numerous awards. Waters and Harris then recreated their Broadway roles in the 1952 Fred Zinnemann film, with Harris nominated for a Best Actress Oscar.

Item #100149

item image

The Member of the Wedding. Carson McCULLERS.

Carson McCullers
birth name: Lula Carson Smith
born: 2/19/1917
died: 9/29/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of novels and stories that depict the inner lives of lonely people. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore