Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

Collectors' Terms

A selection from BTC's Illustrated Glossary - part of our new, online reference guide.

Buckram

A binding made of sturdier than usual cloth, often used in the binding or rebinding of books that will be repeatedly handled, such as library books. This complete set of the first periodical devoted completely to baseball (The Ball Players' Chronicle), one of only four known and offered in our Catalog 78, was bound in buckram.

Search Results In Stock

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Showing Featured Collection: The Kennedy's

Cover Image: John We Remember You: The Life and Times of John F. Kennedy

$25.00

John We Remember You: The Life and Times of John F. Kennedy

New York: Countrywide Publications (1974). First edition. Fine in wrappers. more>>

Cover Image: Life Magazine December 6, 1963 Mrs. Kennedy, Caroline and John Jr. Wait to Join Porcession To Capitol

$25.00

Life Magazine December 6, 1963 Mrs. Kennedy, Caroline and John Jr. Wait to Join Porcession To Capitol

Chicago: Time Inc 1963. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Magazine format. The complete issue. more>>

Cover Image: Life Magazine November 29, 1963 President John F. Kennedy

$22.00

Life Magazine November 29, 1963 President John F. Kennedy

Chicago: Time Inc 1963. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Magazine format. The complete issue. more>>

Cover Image: THE KENNEDY QUARTERLY Volume XIII Number Two

$40.00

THE KENNEDY QUARTERLY Volume XIII Number Two

New York, New York: KENNEDY GALLERIES, INC. 1974. First edition. Volume XIII Number Two. Very good in wrappers. more>>

Cover Image: The Kennedy Quarterly: Volume 3, Number 1, April, 1962 by (HOVENDEN, Thomas)

$20.00

(HOVENDEN, Thomas)

The Kennedy Quarterly: Volume 3, Number 1, April, 1962

New York: Kennedy Galleries, Inc. 1962. First edition. Written and edited by Rudolph Wunderlich. Near fine in lightly soiled, stapled wrappers. more>>

Cover Image: Time Election Extra. Vol. LXXXVI No. 20A. November 16, 1960 by (KENNEDY, John F.)

$45.00

(KENNEDY, John F.)

Time Election Extra. Vol. LXXXVI No. 20A. November 16, 1960

Chicago: Time, Inc. 1960. First edition. Fine in stapled wrappers. Election supplement for the 1960 Presidential election. more>>

Cover Image: Cheetah: May, 1968, Volume 1, Number 8 by (KENNEDY, Robert, Jim Morrison)

$100.00

(KENNEDY, Robert, Jim Morrison)

Cheetah: May, 1968, Volume 1, Number 8

New York: Twenty-First Century Publishing Co., Inc. 1968. First edition, volume 1, number 8, May 1968. Near fine, lightly worn with a tiny tear on the front wrapper in stapled wrappers.... more>>

Cover Image: A Lady, First: My Life in the Kennedy White House and the American Embassies of Paris and Rome by BALDRIGE, Letitia

$25.00

BALDRIGE, Letitia

A Lady, First: My Life in the Kennedy White House and the American Embassies of Paris and Rome

(No Place - New York): Viking (2001). Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy wrappers. more>>

Cover Image: The Last Patrician: Bobby Kennedy and the End of American Aristocracy by BERAN, Michael Knox

$10.00

BERAN, Michael Knox

The Last Patrician: Bobby Kennedy and the End of American Aristocracy

New York: St. Martin's Press (1998). First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. more>>

Cover Image: A Day In The Life of President Kennedy by BISHOP, JIM

$25.00

BISHOP, JIM

A Day In The Life of President Kennedy

New York: Random House (1964). First edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. more>>

1 to 10 of 51

123456

Go to page:

First Books

For some authors, their first book is the highlight of their careers. Others are just warming up.

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.