Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

Vachel Lindsay

b. 11/10/1879   d. 12/5/1931

American poet who - in an attempt to revive poetry as an oral art form of the common people - wrote and read to audiences compositions with powerful rhythms that had an immediate appeal. - MWEL

Search Results In Stock

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Searching: vachel lindsay

Cover Image: The Elementary English Review, May 1932: Memorial Number, Vachel Lindsay by (LINDSAY, Vachel)

$100.00

(LINDSAY, Vachel)

The Elementary English Review, May 1932: Memorial Number, Vachel Lindsay

(Detroit, Michigan): The Elementary English Review 1932. Stapled wrappers. Wrappers age-toned and a little stained, and spine partially split, a good copy, internally near fine. A memorial... more>>

Cover Image: The Indiana University Bookman, Number 5, December 1960 by (LINDSAY, Vachel)

$35.00

(LINDSAY, Vachel)

The Indiana University Bookman, Number 5, December 1960

(Bloomington): Indiana University Library 1960. Wrappers. A trifle soiled, faint stain on one leaf, else near fine. An issue exclusively devoted to Vachel Lindsay. Containing a... more>>

Cover Image: The Shane Quarterly. April-July, 1944. Vachel Lindsay Number by (LINDSAY, Vachel)

$50.00

(LINDSAY, Vachel)

The Shane Quarterly. April-July, 1944. Vachel Lindsay Number

Indianapolis: The Shane Quarterly / Butler University 1944. Volume 5, numbers 2-3. Stapled wrappers. Fine. Includes tributes, as well as unpublished letters by Lindsay. more>>

Cover Image: The Baylor Bulletin: Letters of Nicholas Vachel Lindsay to A. Joseph Armstrong, September, 1940 by (LINDSAY, Vachel). ARMSTRONG, A. Joseph

$125.00

(LINDSAY, Vachel). ARMSTRONG, A. Joseph

The Baylor Bulletin: Letters of Nicholas Vachel Lindsay to A. Joseph Armstrong, September, 1940

Waco, Texas: Baylor University 1940. Wrappers. Tape repair to the front joint, some age-toning, a good copy. Scarce. more>>

Cover Image: Walled Towns by (LINDSAY, Vachel). CRAM, Ralph Adams

$200.00

(LINDSAY, Vachel). CRAM, Ralph Adams

Walled Towns

Boston: Marshall Jones 1920. Second printing. Near fine with a little sunning at the extremities, in a near very good dustwrapper with some splash marks. A book... more>>

Cover Image: American Poetry 1922: A Miscellany by (SANDBURG, Carl, Vachel Lindsay, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Conrad Aiken)

$20.00

(SANDBURG, Carl, Vachel Lindsay, Edna St. Vincent Millay,...

American Poetry 1922: A Miscellany

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company (1922). Reprint. Owner's name, and edgewear to the boards, and spine ends, near very good, lacking the dustwrapper. The first appearance of... more>>

Cover Image: Selected Letters of Vachel Lindsay by CHENETIER, Marc (editor)

$20.00

CHENETIER, Marc (editor)

Selected Letters of Vachel Lindsay

New York: Burt Franklin & Co., Inc 1979. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in wrappers. more>>

Cover Image: The Bitch-Goddess Success by DE TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis; ALLSTON, Washington; THOREAU, Henry David; WHITMAN, Walt; JAMES, William; SULLIVAN, Louis M.; IVES, Charles; LINDSAY, Vachel; PERKINS, Maxwell E.; AUDEN, W. H.; KENNEDY, John F.; KENNAN, George F.

$20.00

DE TOCQUEVILLE, Alexis; ALLSTON, Washington; THOREAU, Henry...

The Bitch-Goddess Success

New York: Eakins Press (1968). First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. more>>

Cover Image: The Vision of This Land: Studies of Vachel Lindsay, Edgar Lee Masters, and Carl Sandburg by HALLWAS, John E. and Dennis J. Reader, edited by

$45.00

HALLWAS, John E. and Dennis J. Reader, edited by

The Vision of This Land: Studies of Vachel Lindsay, Edgar Lee Masters, and Carl Sandburg

(Illinois: Western Illinois University 1976). First edition. Very good in wrappers with underlining on a couple of pages, spotting on rear wrap. more>>

Cover Image: Rhymes To Be Traded For Bread by LINDSAY, Nicholas Vachel

$600.00

LINDSAY, Nicholas Vachel

Rhymes To Be Traded For Bread

Springfield IL: The Author 1912. First edition. Stapled self-wrappers. (16pp.). Corners rounded as issued, slight oxidation of the staples, a fine copy. Author and... more>>

1 to 10 of 59

123456

Go to page:

The 1920s

Books from the Jazz Age, the Harlem Renaissance, and other movements of the 1920s.

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.