Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

E-List Info

Have our e-list, and other BTC treats, delivered to your e-mailbox — sign up now!

The Internet is great for searching for books, but what happened to the good old days when you could wander through a great used book store, see interesting books you've never heard of, and make those serendipitous finds that were half the fun of collecting? Every other week we let our computer choose 30 stock items completely at random to bring a little of the unexpected to the on-line book experience.

E-List182

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Showing e-list: 182

Cover Image: Catalogue of Sale of Nearly One Hundred first-class Paintings, splendid Limoges Enamels, Copies in Warer-Colour of the Gallery at Madrid, &c. &c. Messers. Churton, Have the honout to announce that they have been instructed by the Trustees of the late Sir Arthur Ingram Ashton, G.C.B., to submit to Sale by Public Auction, at the Mansion House, Aston Hall,... On Wednesy, the 6th of August, 1862... [bound with] Catalogue of Sale at Ashton Hall, Chesire, As Arranged to be Helb by Messers. Churton on Wednesday, July 9th, 1862, and Following Days

SOLD

Catalogue of Sale of Nearly One Hundred first-class Paintings, splendid Limoges Enamels, Copies in Warer-Colour of the...

Chester: C. Marshall, Printer 1862. Bound in contemporary half-calf and marbled papercovered boards. 16, 116pp. The front wrapper of the second catalogue bound in, it is...

Cover Image: Harvard College Class of 1955: Sexennial Report

SOLD

Harvard College Class of 1955: Sexennial Report

Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1961. First edition. Near fine in somewhat faded wrappers.

Cover Image: The Negro in the American Revolution by APTHEKER, Herbert

$30.00

APTHEKER, Herbert

The Negro in the American Revolution

New York: International Publishers (1940). First edition. Very good in wrappers with the spine sunned. more>>

Cover Image: Confessions of a Spent Youth by BOURJAILY, Vance

$30.00

BOURJAILY, Vance

Confessions of a Spent Youth

London: W.H. Allen 1961. First edition. Near fine with free endpages lightly offset and small bookseller label on front pastedown in very good dustwrapper. more>>

Cover Image: Lectures Before the Thompson Street Poker Club (cover title): Lectures by the Thompson Street Poker Club by CARLETON, Henry Guy

$850.00

CARLETON, Henry Guy

Lectures Before the Thompson Street Poker Club (cover title): Lectures by the Thompson Street Poker Club

New York: White and Allen (1889). Third edition(?). Pictorial reddish brown cloth boards stamped in black and gold. All edges gilt. Illustrated. Edition is unclear but... more>>

Cover Image: Gravitation and Inertia by CIUFOLINO, Ignazio and John Archibald Wheeler

$28.00

CIUFOLINO, Ignazio and John Archibald Wheeler

Gravitation and Inertia

Princeton: Princeton University Press (1995). First edition. Slightly cocked, fine in near fine dustwrapper with some wrinkling on the spine and price sticker residue on the front... more>>

Cover Image: A Dreamer's Journey: An Autobiography by COHEN, Morris Raphael

$45.00

COHEN, Morris Raphael

A Dreamer's Journey: An Autobiography

Boston: Beacon 1949. Trade edition. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with a moderate chip at the bottom of the rear panel. more>>

Cover Image: Robert Doisneau's Paris by DOISNEAU, Robert

$400.00

DOISNEAU, Robert

Robert Doisneau's Paris

New York: Simon and Schuster (1956). First American edition. Quarto. Preface by Blaise Cendrars. Translated by Princess Anne Marie Callimachi. Introduction by Albert... more>>

Cover Image: The Shadow of The Swimmer by EATON, Charles Edward

$85.00

EATON, Charles Edward

The Shadow of The Swimmer

New York: Fine Editions Press 1951. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a tanned spine. Inscribed by the author... more>>

Cover Image: 78-187880 by EINHORN, Ira

$50.00

EINHORN, Ira

78-187880

Garden City: Doubleday 1972. First edition, paperback issue. Octavo, illustrated, wrappers. Covers lightly creased and rubbed, else a fine copy. Einhorn was a... more>>

1 to 10 of 30

123

Go to page:

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.

Books Into Film

A great film usually starts with a great story - and many begin as great books.