|
E-List Info |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Have our e-list, and other BTC treats, delivered to your e-mailbox — sign up now!
|
The Internet is great for searching for books, but what happened to the good old days when you could wander through a great used book store, see interesting books you've never heard of, and make those serendipitous finds that were half the fun of collecting? Every other week we let our computer choose 30 stock items completely at random to bring a little of the unexpected to the on-line book experience. |
|
|
|
|
E-List182 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing e-list: 182 SOLD Catalogue of Sale of Nearly One Hundred first-class Paintings, splendid Limoges Enamels, Copies in Warer-Colour of the... Chester: C. Marshall, Printer 1862. Bound in contemporary half-calf and marbled papercovered boards. 16, 116pp. The front wrapper of the second catalogue bound in, it is... SOLD Harvard College Class of 1955: Sexennial Report Cambridge: Harvard University Press 1961. First edition. Near fine in somewhat faded wrappers. $30.00 The Negro in the American Revolution New York: International Publishers (1940). First edition. Very good in wrappers with the spine sunned. more>> $30.00 London: W.H. Allen 1961. First edition. Near fine with free endpages lightly offset and small bookseller label on front pastedown in very good dustwrapper. more>> $850.00 New York: White and Allen (1889). Third edition(?). Pictorial reddish brown cloth boards stamped in black and gold. All edges gilt. Illustrated. Edition is unclear but... more>> $28.00 Princeton: Princeton University Press (1995). First edition. Slightly cocked, fine in near fine dustwrapper with some wrinkling on the spine and price sticker residue on the front... more>> $45.00 A Dreamer's Journey: An Autobiography Boston: Beacon 1949. Trade edition. Near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with a moderate chip at the bottom of the rear panel. more>> $400.00 New York: Simon and Schuster (1956). First American edition. Quarto. Preface by Blaise Cendrars. Translated by Princess Anne Marie Callimachi. Introduction by Albert... more>> $85.00 New York: Fine Editions Press 1951. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper with a tanned spine. Inscribed by the author... more>> $50.00 Garden City: Doubleday 1972. First edition, paperback issue. Octavo, illustrated, wrappers. Covers lightly creased and rubbed, else a fine copy. Einhorn was a... more>> |
|
|
|
|
From Our Catalog |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selections from our latest issue -- order your sample copy or sign up now for a full year subscription.
|
|
|