|
Modern Literature |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>
|
Tom Bloom seemed to have evolution in mind when he illustrated our latest catalog - perhaps because of a discussion Tom and Dan had about the evolution of the style of our printed catalogs. From 1985 to about 1997 most of our catalogs were small booklets, about 8 and a half inches tall. Once we started to illustrate every book in the catalog we decided to change the format, and most of the catalogs we issued from 1997 to 2009 were 11 inches tall. But after having done close to 100 catalogs in that format, we're ready to try something new. Catalog 153 was a short oblong booklet, roughly 5 inches tall and 8 inches wide (Tom Bloom also illustrated the back cover with a dinosaur eyeballing the book-meteor that is likely to make his kind extinct). Will this new format die out soon, or will it reign at Between the Covers for many years? Only time will tell... |
|
|
|
|
Catalog 153 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing catalog: 153 $5,000.00 Philadelphia: Published by the International League of Press Clubs 1904. First edition. Volume I (all published). Very thick quarto. 410pp. Press Edition De Luxe, limited to 25 copies. Full green morocco... more>> $1,400.00 (New York): Delacorte (1975). First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A lovely copy of the author's cheaply... more>> $950.00 The Pagan Rabbi and Other Stories New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1971. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dustwrapper with slight rubbing, and a little age-toning on the rear panel. Presentation copy,... more>> SOLD Speculation! The Wall Street Game-Book New York: Farrar & Rinehart 1929. First edition. Boards a trifle soiled, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with some chipping on the rear panel, where the jacket has... SOLD Antheil and The Treatise on Harmony Paris: Three Mountains Press 1924. First edition. Orange wrappers. Very near fine. Gallup A25. $450.00 Norfolk: New Directions (1940). First American edition. A faint stain at the foot, near fine in very good or better, price-clipped dustwrapper with a nick at the... more>> $2,000.00 London: Elkin Mathews 1909. First edition, first issue. Red boards. A touch of rubbing else fine in papercovered boards. A beautiful copy of Pound's fourth book.... more>> $1,500.00 London: Elkin Mathews 1909. First edition, first issue. Drab gray boards. A touch of rubbing to the front board, easily fine in papercovered boards. Pound's third... more>> $4,000.00
New York: Farrar & Rinehart (1936). First edition. Some foxing and wear to the boards, spine repaired, a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy $1,500.00 Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott (1966). First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with very light wear. A beautiful copy of the author's increasingly scarce second book. more>> |
|
|
|