|
Modern Literature |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>
|
Tom Bloom seemed to have evolution in mind when he illustrated our latest catalog - perhaps because of a discussion Tom and Dan had about the evolution of the style of our printed catalogs. From 1985 to about 1997 most of our catalogs were small booklets, about 8 and a half inches tall. Once we started to illustrate every book in the catalog we decided to change the format, and most of the catalogs we issued from 1997 to 2009 were 11 inches tall. But after having done close to 100 catalogs in that format, we're ready to try something new. Catalog 153 was a short oblong booklet, roughly 5 inches tall and 8 inches wide (Tom Bloom also illustrated the back cover with a dinosaur eyeballing the book-meteor that is likely to make his kind extinct). Will this new format die out soon, or will it reign at Between the Covers for many years? Only time will tell... |
|
|
|
|
Catalog 153 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing catalog: 153 $750.00
New York: Albondocani Press 1986. First edition. Oblong 12mo. Fine in wrappers. Prospectus for the book laid in. Copy number 2 of 300 numbered copies SOLD The Iron Tonic or, A Winter Afternoon in Lonely Valley
New York: Albondocani Press 1969. First edition. Oblong stapled wrappers. Fine. Copy number 3 of 5 copies marked "out of series" and $1,750.00
New York: Albondocani Press 1983. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. Prospectus for the edition laid in. Copy letter C of 26 lettered copies SOLD The Prune People II
New York: Albondocani Press 1985. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. Prospectus for the edition laid in. Copy letter C of 26 lettered copies $2,000.00 New York: Macmillan (1967). First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. A beautiful copy of the author's scarce... more>> $850.00 London: Faber and Faber (1957). Uncorrected proof. Name of the book taped to the spine else near fine in printed blue wrappers. more>> SOLD Catch-22 New York: Simon & Schuster 1961. Advance Reading Copy in printed wrappers. Some spotting and soiling to the wrappers, a near very good copy of the uncommon advance... $3,500.00 New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1929. First edition, first issue in first issue dustwrapper. Slight wear to the spine label else near fine in a price-clipped, very good... more>> SOLD Standards: A Chronicle of Books for Our Time New York: Horizon Press (1966). First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper that is just a trifle rubbed. Inscribed by Hyman to his... $3,750.00 Manuscript of "Death at the Chase" [circa 1969]. Typed manuscript bound in red cloth. Folio. Fine. Signed by the author on the titlepage. Mostly... more>> |
|
|
|