|
African-Americana |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>
|
Our latest catalog of African-Americana offers many rarities we have either never seen before, or not seen in many years. For example, the cover artwork of this catalog is taken from Sterling Brown's Blockson 101 title Southern Road, and the copy offered here is the only jacketed copy we've seen in twenty years of looking. Other highspots include the limited edition of Roll, Jordan, Roll, William Wilbeforce's An Abstract of the Evidence... with the famous Matthew Carey slave-ship cross-section, an inscribed Martin Luther King, Jr. book, Jessie Fauset's novel The Chinaberry Tree, the first English edition in the rare original dustwrapper, and so on. But if your budget does not allow for the purchase of these beauties, the catalog also contains scores of interesting books of African-American history and literature for under $100 and $200. |
|
|
|
|
Catalog 138 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing catalog: 138 SOLD Don't You Weep Don't You Moan New York: Macmillan Company 1935. First edition. Very near fine in very good plus dustwrapper with several small nicks and tears. Jacket art by Peers. Dialect novel by... SOLD Aftermoods: A Book of Poems Prairie City, Illinois: Press of James A. Decker (1948). First edition. Illustrations by Siegfried Reinhardt. Fine in very good or better dustwrapper with modest age-toning, and slight wear... SOLD A War of the Eyes and Other Stories Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow 1987. Patterned cloth and decorated boards in unprinted acetate dustwrapper as issued. Fine. One of 26 lettered copies (of a total edition... SOLD Heavy Daughter Blues: Poems & Stories 1968-1986 Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow 1987. Patterned cloth and decorated papercovered boards in unprinted acetate dustwrapper as issued. Fine. One of 26 lettered copies (of a... SOLD Imagoes Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow 1983. First edition. Patterned cloth and decorated papercovered boards in unprinted acetate dustwrapper as issued. Fine. One of 26 lettered... $375.00
New York: Farrar and Rinehart 1929. First edition, trade issue. Spine sunned, else very good or better, lacking the dustwrapper. Very nicely SOLD Black But Beautiful Cincinnati, Ohio: God's Bible School (no date - circa 1930). First edition. Oblong octavo. Black wrappers, printed in silver. 51, (1)pp. Photographs. A fairly large ink stain on the rear wrap,... SOLD A Study in Ebony New York and Washington: Neale Publishing Company 1911. First edition. A lovely, fine copy. Very nicely Inscribed by the author. Dialect novel by a white... $50.00 Wall-Eyed Caesar's Ghost and Other Sketches Boston: Marshall Jones Co. (1925). First edition. Illustrated by Frederic J. Cotton. Some erosion to the cloth at the bottom of the boards, a very good copy, in a... more>> SOLD Prince Hall and His Followers: Being a Monograph on the Legitimacy of Negro Masonry New York: The Crisis (1914). First edition. Blue cloth titled and decorated in gilt. 95pp. Frontispiece. Contemporary owner name, boards a little soiled, a bit of... |
|
|
|