Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

African-Americana

Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>

Our latest catalog of African-Americana offers many rarities we have either never seen before, or not seen in many years. For example, the cover artwork of this catalog is taken from Sterling Brown's Blockson 101 title Southern Road, and the copy offered here is the only jacketed copy we've seen in twenty years of looking. Other highspots include the limited edition of Roll, Jordan, Roll, William Wilbeforce's An Abstract of the Evidence... with the famous Matthew Carey slave-ship cross-section, an inscribed Martin Luther King, Jr. book, Jessie Fauset's novel The Chinaberry Tree, the first English edition in the rare original dustwrapper, and so on. But if your budget does not allow for the purchase of these beauties, the catalog also contains scores of interesting books of African-American history and literature for under $100 and $200.

Catalog 138

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Showing catalog: 138

Cover Image: Spirit Reach by BARAKA, Imamu Amiri

$65.00

BARAKA, Imamu Amiri

Spirit Reach

(Newark: (Jihad Productions) (1972). First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. A collection of poems. more>>

Cover Image: Introspect: The Photography of Anthony Barboza by BARBOZA, Anthony

$75.00

BARBOZA, Anthony

Introspect: The Photography of Anthony Barboza

New York: Studio Museum in Harlem (1982). First edition. Stapled wrappers. Fine. Attractive exhibit catalogue. more>>

Cover Image: From Pads to Palette by BARNES, Ernie

$120.00

BARNES, Ernie

From Pads to Palette

Waco, Texas: WRS Publishing (1995). First edition. Oblong quarto. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with two short tears on the front panel. African-American former pro... more>>

Cover Image: Dawoud Bey: Portraits 1975-1995 by BEY, Dawoud

$150.00

BEY, Dawoud

Dawoud Bey: Portraits 1975-1995

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center 1995. First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. A touch of edgewear, else fine in wrappers. Inscribed by Dawoud Bey. more>>

Cover Image: Pennsylvania's Black History by BLOCKSON, Charles L.

$50.00

BLOCKSON, Charles L.

Pennsylvania's Black History

Philadelphia: Portfolio Associates 1975. First edition. Lightly rubbed, a near fine copy in wrappers as issued. Interesting guidebook by the compiler of the Blockson... more>>

SOLD

BOGGS, James

Manifesto for a Black Revolutionary Party

Philadelphia: Pacesetters Publishing House (1969). First edition. Stapled wrappers. 40pp. Dampstain to the right hand side throughout, some underlining and marginal notation, a good...

Cover Image: Curling by BOLES, Robert

$50.00

BOLES, Robert

Curling

Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1968. First edition. Boards a trifle splayed, foxing to the foredge, very good in a rubbed, very good dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with... more>>

Cover Image: Cavalcade of the American Negro: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority by BONTEMPS, Arna, editor

$200.00

BONTEMPS, Arna, editor

Cavalcade of the American Negro: Diamond Jubilee Exposition Authority

Chicago: Illinois Writer's Project 1940. First edition. Frontispiece by Adrian Troy. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. Mailing envelope present with the Booker T. Washington... more>>

SOLD

ref. info

BROOKS, Gwendolyn

Aloneness

Detroit: Broadside Press (1971). First edition. Illustrated by Leroy Foster. Stapled wrappers. (16pp.). Touch of darkening to the edges of the white wrappers else...

SOLD

ref. info

BROOKS, Gwendolyn

In the Mecca

New York: Harper and Row (1968). Reprint. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with just a touch of age-toning. Inscribed by the...

51 to 60 of 315

< 12345678910> >>

Go to page:

Mysteries

One of the most collected genres - we have 100s of first edition mysteries in stock.

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.