Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

African-Americana

Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>

Our latest catalog of African-Americana offers many rarities we have either never seen before, or not seen in many years. For example, the cover artwork of this catalog is taken from Sterling Brown's Blockson 101 title Southern Road, and the copy offered here is the only jacketed copy we've seen in twenty years of looking. Other highspots include the limited edition of Roll, Jordan, Roll, William Wilbeforce's An Abstract of the Evidence... with the famous Matthew Carey slave-ship cross-section, an inscribed Martin Luther King, Jr. book, Jessie Fauset's novel The Chinaberry Tree, the first English edition in the rare original dustwrapper, and so on. But if your budget does not allow for the purchase of these beauties, the catalog also contains scores of interesting books of African-American history and literature for under $100 and $200.

Catalog 138

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Showing catalog: 138

Cover Image: On the Pulse of the Morning: The Inaugural Poem by ANGELOU, Maya

$45.00

ANGELOU, Maya

On the Pulse of the Morning: The Inaugural Poem

New York: Random House (1993). First edition. Red stapled self-wraps. Fine. more>>

Cover Image: The Games Were Coming by ANTHONY, Michael

$50.00

ANTHONY, Michael

The Games Were Coming

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin 1968. First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few tiny spots at the top of the front panel. Trinidad-born author's... more>>

Cover Image: The Negro in the Abolitionist Movement by APTHEKER, Herbert

$25.00

APTHEKER, Herbert

The Negro in the Abolitionist Movement

New York: International Publishers (1941). First edition. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. 48pp. Fine. more>>

Cover Image: The Adventures of EBrilliant:

$25.00

ASHANTI, J. (pseudonym of John Gilliams). Illustrated by...

The Adventures of EBrilliant: "The Legend of Little City"

(No place): Year6Media (2005). First edition. Perfectbound glossy wrappers, with CD tipped into a sleeve in the book. As new. Signed... more>>

SOLD

BAILEY, Pearl

Duey's Tale

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1975). First edition. A crease to the corner of one page, else fine in a lightly soiled and price-clipped, near fine dustwrapper.

Cover Image: Going to Meet the Man by BALDWIN, James

$200.00

BALDWIN, James

Going to Meet the Man

New York: Dial Press 1965. First edition, Ahearn's binding B (no priority determined) of quarter yellow cloth and yellow papercovered boards, with topstain... more>>

SOLD

ref. info

BALDWIN, James

The Fire Next Time

New York: Dial Press 1963. First edition. Near fine in a rubbed, very good dustwrapper with small nicks and tears.

Cover Image: Gorilla, My Love by BAMBARA, Toni Cade

$200.00

BAMBARA, Toni Cade

Gorilla, My Love

New York: Random House (1972). Uncorrected Proof. Wrappers soiled, a very good copy of the author's first book. Laid in is a proof of the wrappers for the English... more>>

SOLD

BARAKA, Imamu Amiri

A Black Value System

(Newark, New Jersey): (Jihad Productions) (1970). First edition. Stapled wrappers. A trifle soiled, near fine. Signed by the author.

Cover Image: Kawaida Studies: The New Nationalism by BARAKA, Imamu Amiri

$100.00

BARAKA, Imamu Amiri

Kawaida Studies: The New Nationalism

Chicago: Third World Press (1972). First edition. Stapled wrappers. 55pp. Yellow wrappers a bit smudged, a small sticker shadow on the bottom corner of front wrap, a few... more>>

41 to 50 of 315

< 12345678910> >>

Go to page:

Mysteries

One of the most collected genres - we have 100s of first edition mysteries in stock.

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.