|
Photography |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>
|
It only took us 135 printed catalogs, but we're finally pleased to offer one devoted exclusively to photography. This selection runs the gamut from mid-19th Century portraits to early-21st Century avant-garde works, and from affordable retrospectives to limited edition, not-as-affordable portfolios of hand-pulled gravures. |
|
|
|
|
Catalog 135 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing catalog: 135 $2,500.00 Conozca la Argentina [Meet Argentina] Buenos Aires: Cambytur S.A. (no date - circa 1950). First edition. Oblong octavo. Spiral bound printed decorated boards with clear plastic dustwrapper, attached at the flaps to insides... more>> $375.00 New York: Liebenroth, Von Auw & Co. 1887. Stiff printed papercovered card wrappers. 24mo. 48pp. Illustrated. Lightly rubbed, a near fine or better copy. A very attractive trade... more>> SOLD Naughty French Carte de Visite-size Photograph (No place - Paris): Visit Portrait (no date - circa 1880). Small carte de visite style photograph of a couple in a compromising position. Approximately 4.5" x 2.75". Decorative border. A couple... SOLD Photographs from the Collection of the Gilman Paper Company (Verona): Stamperia Valdonega for The White Oak Press 1985. First edition. Large folio. Half calf over cloth covered boards in cloth-covered slipcase. 480 pp. 199 plates, frontispiece. Fine. One... $2,500.00 The Last Revolutionary Soldier: One Hundred and Nine Years of Age. Daniel Frederick Bakeman (No place - Boston?): A.D. Cross 1868. Small Carte de Visite photograph, approximately 2.5" x 4". Fine in original printed envelope which adds additional biographical... more>> $200.00 (Torino): Fabbri Editori 1989. First edition. Quarto. Fine in stiff wrappers. Exceptionally uncommon exhibition catalogue. more>> $300.00 Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak (1905). Stapled illustrated and embossed wrappers. 32pp., illustrated. Some light rubbing, name stamped neatly on the rear wrap (probably that... more>> $200.00 Boston: Little, Brown 2001. First edition. Folio. Fine in fine slipcase as issued. Laid in is a publisher's envelope with a fine reproduction of an Adams'... more>> $250.00 Larry Burrows Compassionate Photographer New York: Time-Life (1965). First edition. Folio. Soiled spot near the crown, else fine in a very lightly rubbed, about fine slipcase. A better than usual copy of... more>> $5,000.00 New York: E.P. Dutton 1939. First edition. Scattered foxing, most on the first and last few pages, else near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a small triangular... more>> |
|
|
|