|
Mostly Americana & American Imprints |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>
|
Most of the catalogs you've received from us in the past tend to be for modern literature, genre fiction, and related material. Except for our long-running series of African-American history catalogs, and a couple of Western Americana catalogs now long-shrouded in the mists of time, we have never issued a straight-out-true-blue-all-American Americana catalog. Now we have. It was fun!
|
|
|
|
|
Catalog 152 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Showing catalog: 152 $350.00 New York: A. Greene 1837. First edition. 12mo. Contemporary quarter morocco gilt, and unprinted paper covered boards. Later bookplate, and two earlier names... more>> $250.00 San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Steam Book and Job Printers 1872. First edition. Pale tan printed wrappers. 14pp. A bit of soiling and a light vertical crease, near fine. more>> $150.00 Address of the Home Life Insurance Co. to Ministers of the Gospel Brooklyn: Home Life Insurance Company 1860. First edition. Stitched green printed wrappers. 16, (4)pp. A small chip on the front wrap else near fine. Sales pitch, followed by... more>> SOLD An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and... Boston: Printed for the Author 1833. First edition. Stitched and printed green wrappers. 30pp. Scattered foxing, a nice, near fine copy. Fuller had a nervous episode and... $500.00 New York: G. & C. Carvill Co. 1838. First edition. Yellow printed wrappers. 72, (4)pp. Owner's name ("Tobin Maury, 1850") on the front wrap, a stain along the edge of the... more>> SOLD Catalogue Statesville Female College. Statesville, N.C. Statesville, N.C.: Landmark Power Print (1884). First edition. Printed green wrappers. (20)pp. Stains on the front wrap, else largely confined to margins of a few pages, faint... $200.00 Carthage: Printed at the Gazette Book and Job Rooms 1868. First edition. Printed purple wrappers. 82pp. Name ("H. Poole"), and small chips on the front wrap, a stain in the right hand margin,... more>> $5,000.00 Manuscript Notes on a Voyage to New Orleans on the Ship Charles Octavo. Unprinted wrappers. 32 manuscript pages. Bound in old tan wrappers. Text easily legible. Near fine, housed in a slightly worn,... more>> $1,000.00 Map Showing County and State System of Highways Albany: State of New York 1907. First edition. Green cloth binding with ribbon ties and gilt titling, with 57 folding highway maps printed in color laid in. The maps... more>> SOLD Marquette Inmate: A Completely Mimeographed Magazine Marquette, Michigan: State House of Corrections and Branch of State Prison at Marquette, Michigan 1938. Volume Five, number six. April, 1938. Quarto. 46, (1)pp. (complete with terminal perforated subscription leaf). Illustrated. Stapled... |
|
|
|