Home | About Us | Site Map | Help | Contact | Shopping Cart

Mostly Americana & American Imprints

Another in a series of award-winning catalogs - click to enlarge >>

Most of the catalogs you've received from us in the past tend to be for modern literature, genre fiction, and related material. Except for our long-running series of African-American history catalogs, and a couple of Western Americana catalogs now long-shrouded in the mists of time, we have never issued a straight-out-true-blue-all-American Americana catalog. Now we have. It was fun!

When we have offered small amounts of this sort of material at book fairs, or online, they seem to have been enthusiastically received by both dealers and collectors alike. The pamphlets, broadsides, and antiquey-looking old leather tomes have been accumulating here at BTC World Headquarters, looking at us accusingly, assembling unlawfully, protesting the ignominies to which they have been exposed, and demanding their right to form a more perfect union in a catalog.

Who are we to argue? As always, if you are a true American patriot and wish to encourage this sort of behavior on our part, by all means buy something! What could be more American?

Catalog 152

SORT BY:

SHOW ONLY:

Showing catalog: 152

Cover Image: A Glance at New York: Embracing the City Government, Theaters, Hotels, Churches, Mobs, Monopolies, Learned Professions, Newspapers, Rogues, Dandies, Fires and Firemen, Waters and Other Liquids, &c. &c.

$350.00

A Glance at New York: Embracing the City Government, Theaters, Hotels, Churches, Mobs, Monopolies, Learned Professions,...

New York: A. Greene 1837. First edition. 12mo. Contemporary quarter morocco gilt, and unprinted paper covered boards. Later bookplate, and two earlier names... more>>

Cover Image: Acts of Legislature in relation to the Public School Department of San Francisco. Approved March 26th, 1872, and April 1st, 1872

$250.00

Acts of Legislature in relation to the Public School Department of San Francisco. Approved March 26th, 1872, and April...

San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Steam Book and Job Printers 1872. First edition. Pale tan printed wrappers. 14pp. A bit of soiling and a light vertical crease, near fine. more>>

Cover Image: Address of the Home Life Insurance Co. to Ministers of the Gospel

$150.00

Address of the Home Life Insurance Co. to Ministers of the Gospel

Brooklyn: Home Life Insurance Company 1860. First edition. Stitched green printed wrappers. 16, (4)pp. A small chip on the front wrap else near fine. Sales pitch, followed by... more>>

SOLD

An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and...

Boston: Printed for the Author 1833. First edition. Stitched and printed green wrappers. 30pp. Scattered foxing, a nice, near fine copy. Fuller had a nervous episode and...

Cover Image: Barn-Yard Rhymes; Showing what opinions the Turkey, the Cock, the Goose, and the Duck, entertain of Allopathia, Homopathia, Electro-Galvanism, and the Animalcule Doctrines

$500.00

Barn-Yard Rhymes; Showing what opinions the Turkey, the Cock, the Goose, and the Duck, entertain of Allopathia,...

New York: G. & C. Carvill Co. 1838. First edition. Yellow printed wrappers. 72, (4)pp. Owner's name ("Tobin Maury, 1850") on the front wrap, a stain along the edge of the... more>>

SOLD

Catalogue Statesville Female College. Statesville, N.C.

Statesville, N.C.: Landmark Power Print (1884). First edition. Printed green wrappers. (20)pp. Stains on the front wrap, else largely confined to margins of a few pages, faint...

Cover Image: I.O.G.T. Journal of Proceedings of the Fifteenth Annual Session of the Grand Lodge of Illinois, Held at Galesberg, Sept. 15th, 16th, and 17th, 1868

$200.00

I.O.G.T. Journal of Proceedings of the Fifteenth Annual Session of the Grand Lodge of Illinois, Held at Galesberg,...

Carthage: Printed at the Gazette Book and Job Rooms 1868. First edition. Printed purple wrappers. 82pp. Name ("H. Poole"), and small chips on the front wrap, a stain in the right hand margin,... more>>

Cover Image: Manuscript Notes on a Voyage to New Orleans on the Ship Charles

$5,000.00

Manuscript Notes on a Voyage to New Orleans on the Ship Charles

Octavo. Unprinted wrappers. 32 manuscript pages. Bound in old tan wrappers. Text easily legible. Near fine, housed in a slightly worn,... more>>

Cover Image: Map Showing County and State System of Highways

$1,000.00

Map Showing County and State System of Highways

Albany: State of New York 1907. First edition. Green cloth binding with ribbon ties and gilt titling, with 57 folding highway maps printed in color laid in. The maps... more>>

SOLD

Marquette Inmate: A Completely Mimeographed Magazine

Marquette, Michigan: State House of Corrections and Branch of State Prison at Marquette, Michigan 1938. Volume Five, number six. April, 1938. Quarto. 46, (1)pp. (complete with terminal perforated subscription leaf). Illustrated. Stapled...

1 to 10 of 122

12345678910> >>

Go to page:

Mysteries

One of the most collected genres - we have 100s of first edition mysteries in stock.

Book Bargains

Our staff cat, Admiral Muffin, has selected thousands of books for special discount from all areas of our stock.